are teacher assistants exempt employees
[…] With that being said, the Department of Labor shed some insight as to whether a college coach could be deemed a "teacher" and thereby exempt. At the same time the new overtime regulation was published, the DOL also published Guidancefor Higher Education Institutions on Paying Overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act. 29 CFR 541.301(e . Y26NN. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". ol{list-style-type: decimal;} The salary and salary basis requirements do not apply to bona fide teachers.