aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Prosecutors are tasked with providing evidence of your guilt, and have the means to do so at their fingertips. Stiffer penalties can apply if the deadly weapon was a firearm or the assault was committed in furtherance of a riot. Battery Reclassified as a Felony Because of a Prior Conviction. 71-136; s. 20, ch. Life parole is This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The state attorney's office is prosecuting the student as an adult on a charge of aggravated battery. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. If the alleged victim is pregnant, the criminal offense will be charged under Florida Statute 784.045. Call us to schedule a time to talk with the attorneys in the office or over the phone. In certain circumstances, a felony conviction also can result in the loss of a professional license.